English   Deutsch

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The entity responsible for data processing is:

Dr. Andrea Müllner-Eidenböck
Albertgasse 41, 1080 Wien
T: +43 (1) 408 62 84
E hallo@augenspiel.at

Trust is important, especially when it comes to your personal data. That is why we see it as our obligation to exercise the utmost care in the handling of your personal data and to do everything we can to protect your information from misuse.

We adhere strictly to data protection laws in the collection and processing of your data. The following information explains in detail which data is collected when you visit our website and how we use this data.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected:
– type and version of the browser you use
– operating system
– websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL)
– websites that you visit
– date and time of your visit
– your Internet Protocol (IP) address
This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Which data is processed and what are the sources of this data?

We process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of our business relationship. We also process data that we have legitimately received from credit agencies, debtor registers and from publicly available sources (such as commercial register, register of associations, land register, media).
Personal data include personal details (name, address, contact details, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, etc.), identity verification data (such as identity card data) and authentication data (such as a sample signature).

In addition, this data may also include the following:

  • Order data (such as payment orders)
  • Advertising and sales data
  • Documentation data (such as consulting records)
  • Register data
  • Information from your electronic communication with us (such as apps, cookies, etc.)
  • Processing results generated by us

Please notice that it is not secure to send personal data via e-mail. If you send an e-mail to us we cannot guarantee a secure connection and the protection of your data.

SSL-Encryption

We are using SSL certificates to allow secure connections between browser and webserver to protect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Use of Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.
When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.
If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/
You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.
Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Use of Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts is made without authentification, and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. None of your Google Account data (if you have an account) is sent to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only tracks and stores the usage by CSS and the fonts that come to use. Read more about this on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can read more about which data is tracked by Google and how it is used at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.You can read more about which data is tracked by Google and how it is used at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google+ recommendation components

Our website employs the “+1“-buttom from Google+ belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a “+1“ component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Google. Through this process, Google is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. As specified by Google, your visit undergoes additional analysis in the event you are not logged into your Google account. If you access our site while logged into Google and press the “+1″ button, Google can collect information about your Google account, websites you recommend as well as your IP address, along with other browser-related information. This allows your “+1“ recommendation to be stored and publicized. Your Google “+1“ recommendation can then appear as a reference in other Google services, such as search results, your Google account or other places, such as on websites and ads in the internet, , together with your account name and, if applicable, a picture you provided to Google. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with data stored by Google. Google also records this information for the purpose of further improving Google services. If you wish to minimize the collection of information by Google as previously described, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.
You can access Google‘s data protection policies relating to the “+1“ button together with all relevant information on the collection, transfer and use of data by Google, your rights in this regard as well as your profile settings options at the following link: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Use of Twitter recommendation components

Our website employs components provided by Twitter. Twitter is a service of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Twitter component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited. We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in the process, or over the extent of the data that Twitter collects. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of each website accessed as well as the IP address of the user, but does so solely for the purpose of displaying Twitter components. Additional information may be obtained from the Twitter data privacy policy, at: http://twitter.com/privacy.
You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings, at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Data protection rights

At any time, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, right to erasure or the right to restriction of processing regarding your stored data, the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability as set forth in the provisions of the Data Protection Law
In case of any questions please contact our data protection manager (detailed information at the top of this page)
Any complaints should be directed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority: www.dsb.gv.at

Data deletions

For the entire period of the business relationship (from the initiation, to the implementation, until the end of the contract) and beyond, in accordance with the legal safekeeping and documentation obligations.

Data security

The security of your data is our highest concern. Our stated aim is to take all technical and organisational measures required to ensure that our data processing is carried out in a secure manner and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected from access by unauthorised third parties.

We make sure our IT infrastructure complies with the highest international security standards by using the most up-to-date security software, codes and encryption procedures.

Sources: Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner